Honorary Co-Chairs
Ibrahim Gedeon
TELUS,Canada
Kent MacDonald
St. Francis Xavier University,Canada
General Co-Chairs
Raouf Boutaba
University of Waterloo,Canada
Wahab Almuhtadi
Algonquin College,Canada
TPC Co-Chairs
Shingo Ata
Osaka City University,Japan
Remi Badonnel
TELECOM Nancy- LORIA/INRIA,France
Jin Xiao
IBM T. J. Watson,USA
Keynotes/DEP Co-Chairs
Claude Brule
Algonquin College,Canada
Nikos Aneroussis
IBM,USA
Mehmet Ulema
Manhattan College,USA
Lucy Cherkasova
Hewlett Packard,USA
Panels Co-Chairs
Prosper Chemouil
Orange,France
Makoto Takano
NTT-AT,Japan
Alexander Clemm
Cisco,USA
Applications/Experience Co-Chairs
Yixin Diao
IBM,USA
Mauro Tortonesi
University of Ferrara,Italy
Posters Co-Chairs
Clarissa Cassales Marquezan
University of Duisburg-Essen,Germany
Steven Latre
Antwerp University,Belgium
Dissertation Digest Co-Chairs
Olivier Festor
TELECOM Nancy, France
Lisandro Granville
UFRGS, Brazil
Publication Co-Chairs
Filip De Turck
Ghent University-iMinds, Belgium
Voicu Groza
University of Ottawa, Canada
Carlos Raniery P. dos Santos
Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
Workshop Co-Chairs
Noura Liman
University of Waterloo, Canada
Burkhard Stiller
University of Zurich, Switzerland
Tutorial Co-Chairs
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary
UFRGS, Brazil
Joe Betser
Aerospace Corporation, USA
Demo Co-Chairs
Juergen Schoenwaelder
Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
Branislav Djokic
National Research Council Canada, Canada
Marinos Charalambides
Finance Chair
Raed Abdullah
Hydro Ottawa, Canada
Treasurer
Bruce Worthman
ComSoc, USA
Patrons Co-Chairs
Barbara Waruszynski
Defence Research and
Development Canada
Doug Zuckerman
Applied Communication
Sciences, USA
Sreeraman Rajan
Defence Research and Development
Canada, Canada
Omar Cherkaoui
UQAM, Canada
Local Arrangements Co-Chairs
John Grefford
CRO Engineering, Canada
Tom Lavrisa
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Canada
Publicity Co-Chairs
Canada: Kexing Liu
IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada
US:Carol Fung
Virginia Commonwealth
University
USA
Europe:Giovane C. M. Moura
Delft University of Technology
The Netherlands
Latin America: Aldri Santos,
Federal University of Parana, Brazil
Asia Pacific: Hongtaek Ju
Keimyung University, South Korea
Exhibits Co-Chairs
Anissa Shaddy
Carleton University, Canada
Eric Karmouch
March Networks, Canada
Wolfram Lunscher
IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada
Young Professionals (GOLD) Program Co-Chairs
Alawi Assaggaf
IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada
Choong Seon Hong
Kyung Hee University, South Korea
Brendan Jennings
TSSG, Ireland
Student Travel Grants Co-Chairs
Sreeraman Rajan
Defence Research and Development
Canada, Canada
Edmundo Madeira
UNICAMP, Brazil
Webmaster and Social
Media Chair
Alya Othman
Alcatel-Lucent, Canada
Secretary
Abdulhak Nagy
Carleton University, Canada
Technical Support and
Student Volunteers
Coordinator
Richard Hagemeye
Algonquin College, Canada
COMSOC Coordinator
Bridget Erlikh
ComSoc, USA
Graphic Designer
Max Loskutnikov
ComSoc, USA
IT Support
Vincent Rodriguez
ComSoc, USA
Steering Committee
Raouf Boutaba
University of Waterloo, Canada
Marcus Brunner
Swisscom, Switzerland
Alex Clemm
Cisco, USA
Olivier Festor
Telecom Nancy, France
Nobuo Fujii
NTT, Japan
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville
UFRGS, Brazil
Aiko Pras
University of Twente, Netherlands
Doug Zuckerman
Telcordia Technologies, USA
James Won-Ki Hong
POSTECH, Korea