Technical Sessions

Tuesday, May 12

TUE 11:00 - 12:30 TS1: Management Approaches for Big Data
Chair: Joe Betser, The Aerospace Corporation - USA

Live Datastore Transformation for optimizing Big Data applications in Cloud Environments
Thomas Vanhove, Gregory Van Seghbroeck, Tim Wauters, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium.
DNA: An SDN Framework for Distributed Network Analytics
Alexander Clemm, Mouli Chandramouli, Sailesh Krishnamurthy, Cisco, USA.
DREAMS: Dynamic Resource Allocation for MapReduce with Data Skew
Zhihong Liu, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China,
Qi Zhang, Mohamed Faten Zhani, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada,
Yaping Liu, Zhenghu Gong, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China.
A Data Annotation Architecture for Semantic Applications in Virtualized Wireless Sensor Networks
Imran Khan, Institut-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France,
Rifat Jafrin, Fatima Errounda, Roch Glitho, Concordia University, Canada,
Noel Crespi, Institut-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France,
Monique Morrow, Paul Polakos, Cisco, USA.

TUE 11:00 - 12:30 TS2: Management Principles in the Cloud
Chair: John Yang, Tsinghua University - China

A Batch Approach for a Survivable Virtual Network Embedding based on Monte-Carlo Tree Search
Oussama Soualah, UPEC, France,
Ilhem Fajjari, VIRTUOR, France,
Nadjib Ait Saadi, Mellouk Abdelhamid, UPEC, France.
Towards Efficient On-demand VM Provisioning: Study of VM Runtime I/O Access Patterns To Shared Image Content
Andrzej Kochut, Alexei Karve, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA,
Bogdan Nicolae, IBM Research, Ireland.
QoS-Aware Bidding Strategies for VM Spot Instances: A Reinforcement Learning Approach Applied to Periodic Long Running Jobs
Marco Abundo, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy,
Valerio Di Valerio, La Sapienza University of Roma, Italy,
Valeria Cardellini, Francesco Lo Presti, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy.
A Framework for the 3-D Cloud Monitoring based on Data Stream Generation and Analysis
Dario Bruneo, Francesco Longo, University Messina, Italy,
Clarissa Marquezan, Huawei European Research Center, Germany.

TUE 14:00 - 15:30 TS3: Software-Defined Datacenters
Chair: Riggio Roberto, CREATENET - Italy

Predictor: Providing Fine-Grained Management and Predictability in Multi-Tenant Datacenter Networks
Daniel Marcon, Marinho Barcellos, UFRGS, Brazil.
EnforSDN: Network Policies Enforcement with SDN
Yaniv Ben-Itzhak, Katherine Barabash, Rami Cohen, Anna Levin, Eran Raichstein, IBM Research Lab, Haifa, Israel.

Towards Making Network Function Virtualization a Cloud Computing Service
Windhya Rankothge, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain,
Jiefei Ma, Imperial College London, Great Britain,
Franck Le, IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA,
Alessandra Russo, Imperial College London, Great Britain,
Jorge Lobo, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain.
Piecing Together the NFV Provisioning Puzzle: Efficient Placement and Chaining of Virtual Network Functions
Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli, Leonardo Bays, Luciana Buriol, Marinho Barcellos, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, UFRGS, Brazil.

TUE 14:00 - 15:30 TS4: Empirical Management: Testing, Simulation, and Measurements
Chair: Noriaki Kamiyama, Osaka University / NTT Labs, Japan
Testing a Community Network Testbed Control System
Bart Braem, Jeroen Avonts, Chris Blondia, Steven Latre, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium.
HELM: Conflict-Free Active Measurement Scheduling for Shared Network Resource Management
Miao Zhang, Martin Swany, Adithya Raju Yavanamanda, Ezra Kissel, Indiana University, USA.
Evaluating SNMP, NETCONF, and RESTful Web Services for Router Virtualization Management 
Paulo Ferraz, Rafael Esteves, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil.

A Learning-Based Algorithm for Improved Bandwidth-Awareness of Adaptive Streaming Clients
Jeroen van der Hooft, Stefano Petrangeli, Maxim Claeys, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium,
Jeroen Famaey, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium,
Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium.

TUE 16:15 - 17:45 TS5: Managing Internet of Things
Chair: Michele Nogueira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil

Rate, Power and Carrier-Sense Threshold Coordinated Management for High-Density IEEE 802.11 Networks
Matias Richart, Jorge Visca, Javier Baliosian, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay.
FSM-based Wi-Fi Power Estimation Method for Smart Devices
Jian Li, POSTECH, Republic of Korea,
Jin Xiao, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA,
James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea,
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
DiSCA: a Distributed Scheduling for Convergecast in Multichannel Wireless Sensor Networks
Ridha Soua, Pascale Minet, Erwan Livolant, INRIA, France.
Capitalizing on SDN-Based SCADA Systems: An Anti-Eavesdropping Case-Study
Eduardo Germano da Silva, Luis Knob, Juliano Wickboldt, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Alberto Schaeffer-Filho, UFRGS, Brazil.

TUE 16:15 - 17:45 TS6: Multimedia Management
Chair: Steven Latré, University of Antwerp, Belgium

How to Adapt: SVC-based Quality Adaptation for Hybrid Peercasting Systems
Matthias Wichtlhuber, Julius Ruckert, David Winter, David Hausheer, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany.
Advance Bandwidth Reservation in SDN-Based Media Production Networks
Maryam Barshan, Hendrik Moens, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium,
Jeroen Famaey, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium,
Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium.
Beacon-less Video Streaming Management for VANETs Based on QoE and Link-Quality
Carlos Quadros, Eduardo Cerqueira. Federal University of Para, Brazil,
Aldri dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Parana, Brazil,
Jaehan Lim, Mario Gerla, UCLA, USA.

CCNrel: Leveraging Eelations among Objects to Improve the Performance of CCN
Rodolfo Antunes, Matheus Lehmann, Rodrigo Mansilha, UFRGS, Brazil,
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, Brazil,
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Marinho Barcellos, UFRGS, Brazil.

Wednesday, May 13

WED 11:00 - 12:30 TS7: SDN-enabled Management
Chair: Jorge Lobo, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

Interactive Monitoring, Visualization and Configuration of OpenFlow-based SDN
Pedro Heleno Isolani, Juliano Wickboldt, UFRGS, Brazil,
Cristiano Both, UNISC, Brazil,
Juergen Rochol, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil.
Policy Authoring for Software-Defined Networking Management
Cristian Machado, Juliano Wickboldt, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Alberto Schaeffer-Filho, UFRGS, Brazil.
A Fast Method of Verifying Network Routing with Back-trace Header Space Analysis
Toshio Tonouchi, Satoshi Yamazaki, Yutaka Yakuwa, Nobuyuki Tomizawa, NEC, Japan.
Sparsifying Network Topologies for Application Guidance
Michael Scharf, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs Germany, Germany,
Gordon Wilfong, Lisa Zhang, Bell Labs, USA.

WED 11:00 - 12:30 TS8: Security Management
Chair: Emil Lupu, Imperial College - UK

Booters - An Analysis of DDoS-as-a-Service Attacks
Jose Jair Santanna, Roland van Rijswijk-Deij, Anna Sperotto, Rick Hofstede, Mark Wierbosch, University of Twente, The Netherlands,
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil,
Aiko Pras, University of Twente, The Netherlands.
An Optimal Statistical Test for a Robust Detection of Interest Flooding Attacks in CCN
Tan Nguyen, Troyes University of Technology, France,
Remi Cogranne, Troyes University of Technology - ICD - ROSAS - LM2S, France,
Guillaume Doyen, UTT, France.
How to Exchange Security Events? Overview and Evaluation of Formats and Protocols
Jessica Steinberger, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany,
Anna Sperotto, University of Twente, The Netherlands,
Mario Golling, University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany,
Harald Baier, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany.
Unveiling Flat Traffic on the Internet: An SSH Attack Case Study
Mattijs Jonker, Rick Hofstede, Anna Sperotto, Aiko Pras, University of Twente, The Netherlands.

WED 14:00 - 15:30 TS9: Big Data for Management
Chair: Hanan Lutfiyya, University of Western Ontario, Canada

Early Network Failure Detection System by Analyzing Twitter Data
Kei Takeshita, Masahiro Yokota, Ken Nishimatsu, NTT, Japan.
Resolution Recommendation for Event Tickets in Service Management
Wubai Zhou, Liang Tang, Tao Li, Florida International University, USA,
Larisa Shwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA,
Genady Grabarnik, St. John's University, USA.
Dude, Ask The Experts!: Android Resource Access Permission Recommendation with RecDroid
Bahman Rashidi, Carol Fung, Virginia Commonwealth University, Canada,
Tam Vu, University of Colorado Denver, USA.
Latent Trait Analysis for Risk Management of Complex Information Technology Projects
Tsuyoshi Ide, Sinem Guven, Ea-Ee Jan, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA,
Sergey Makogon, Alejandro Venegas, IBM Global Technology Services, Algeria.

WED 16:00 - 17:30 TS10: Resource Management in the Cloud
Chair: Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich / ETH Zurich, Switzerland

QoS-based Cloud Resources Partitioning Aware Networked Edge Datacenters
Abdallah Jarray, Javier Salazar, Ahmed Karmouch, University of Ottawa, Canada,
Jocelyne Elias, Ahmed Mehaoua, Paris Descartes University, France.
Dynamic Management of Applications with Constraints in Virtualized Data Centres
Gaston Keller, Hanan Lutfiyya, The University of Western Ontario, Canada.

Toward Service Selection Game in a Heterogeneous Market Cloud Computing
Cuong T. Do, Nguyen H. Tran, Dai Tran, Chuan Pham, Md Golam Rabiul Alam, Choong Seon Hong, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea.
Do You Know How to Configure Your Enterprise Relational Database to Reduce Incidents?
Ioana Giurgiu, Adela-Diana Almasi, Dorothea Wiesmann, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland.

WED 16:00 - 17:30 TS11: Self-Management
Chair: Alexander Clemm, Cisco Systems - USA

A Graph Coloring Approach for Scheduling Undo Actions in Self-Organizing Networks
Tsvetko Tsvetkov, Technical University of Munich, Germany,
Henning Sanneck, Nokia Networks, Germany,
Georg Carle, Technical University of Munich, Germany.
STS: Space-Time Scheduling for Coordinating Self-Organization Network Functions in LTE
Stephen Mwanje, Andreas Mitschele-Thiel, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany.
Automatic Network Configuration with Dynamic Churn Prediction
Andri Lareida, Thomas Bocek, Maxat Pernebayev, Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich, Switzerland.
Disaster-Prediction Based Virtual Network Mapping against Multiple Regional Failures
Xiao Liu, Ying Wang, Ailing Xiao, Xuesong Qiu, Wenjing Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China.

Thursday, May 14

THU 11:00 - 12:30 TS12: Software-Defined Network Configuration
Chair: Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS - Brazil

Rethinking Virtual Private Networks in the Software-Defined Era
Gabriele Lospoto, Massimo Rimondini, Benedetto Gabriele Vignoli, Giuseppe Di Battista, Roma Tre University, Italy.
Ethanol: Software Defined Networking for 802.11 Wireless Networks
Henrique Moura, Gabriel Bessa, Marcos Vieira, Daniel Fernandes Macedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil.
HyperFlex: An SDN Virtualization Architecture with Flexible Hypervisor Function Allocation
Andreas Blenk, Arsany Basta, Wolfgang Kellerer, Technische Universitat Munchen,
Dynamic Capacity Management and Traffic Steering in Enterprise Passive Optical Networks
Ahmed Amokrane, LIP6/UPMC, France
Jin Xiao, Jinho Hwang, Nikos Anerousis, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA.

THU 14:00 - 15:30 TS13: Big Data Analytics
Chair: Andrzej Kochut, IBM T. J. Watson - USA

Predicting Real-time Service-level Metrics from Device Statistics
Rerngvit Yanggratoke, KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden,
Jawwad Ahmed, Ericsson Research, Sweden,
John Ardelius, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden,
Christofer Flinta, Andreas Johnsson, Ericsson Research, Sweden,
Daniel Gillblad, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden,
Rolf Stadler, KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.
Detecting Performance Interference in Cloud-Based Web Services
Yasaman Amannejad, Diwakar Krishnamurthy, Behrouz Far, University of Calgary, Canada.
Inside Booters: An Analysis on Operational Databases
Jose Jair Santanna, University of Twente, The Netherlands,
Romain Durban, Institut National des Sciences Appliquees of Toulouse, France,
Anna Sperotto, Aiko Pras, University of Twente, The Netherlands.
An Ontology-Based Information Extraction System for Bridging the Configuration Gap in Hybrid SDN Environments
Anny Martinez, Marcelo Yannuzzi, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain,
Jorge Lopez de Vergara, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain,
Rene Serral-Gracie, Wilson Ramirez Almonte, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain.

THU 14:00 - 15:30 TS14: Management Fundamentals: Optimization, Learning and Design
Chair: Filip de Turck, Ghent University / iMinds, Belgium

Poisson Shot-Noise Process Based Flow-Level Traffic Matrix Generation for Data Center Networks
Yoonseon Han, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea.

Iterative-Tuning Support Vector Machine For Network Traffic Classification
Yang Hong, Changcheng Huang, Carleton University, Canada,
Biswajit Nandy, Nabil Seddigh, Solana Networks, Canada.
DIVIDE AND CONQUER: Partitioning OSPF networks with SDN
Marcel Caria, Tamal Das, Admela Jukan, TU Braunschweig, Germany,
Marco Hoffmann, Nokia, Germany.

Multiple Classes of Service Provisioning with Bandwidth and Delay Guarantees in Dynamic Circuit Network
Tananun Orawiwattanakul, Hideki Otsuki, Eiji Kawai, Shinji Shimojo, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan.